Project Gutenberg Australia
a treasure-trove of literature
treasure found hidden with no evidence of ownership

Home Our FREE ebooks Search Site Site Map Contact Us Reading, Downloading and Converting files

Privacy Policy

Project Gutenberg Australia appreciates that privacy is very important to people. We recognise the right of people to keep their 'personal information' private. This Privacy Policy covers Project Gutenberg Australia's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, the we must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

This statement sets out this site's policies relating to the privacy and security of any 'personal information' which we obtain from you and tells you how you can change information you have already provided to us. As used in this privacy policy, 'personal information' means personally identifiable information such as your name, street address, screen name and email address, and telephone number.

By using our website, you say that you agree with the terms of our current privacy policy as posted in this area of site. If you do not agree with any term in this policy, please do not subscribe to our newsletter.

Your 'personal information' is used solely by Project Gutenberg Australia for the express purpose for which it was collected, that is to enable you to receive our email newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list by clicking the link on any copy of the newsletter received by you, or you can contact us and request that your email address be removed from the list.

We take reasonable precautions to keep your Personal Information secure. Access to your Personal Information is permitted among our employees only on a need-to-know basis.